AMAZON RADIO'S CALENDAR OF EVENTS IN OUR AREA

September 25, 2016

Stuff happens, so please call before you go



PFLAG of Southwestern CT meets the second Sunday of each monthat the Triangle Community Center, Norwalk, CT.     FMI call 800-305-2743 or pflaghartford@gmail.com

PFLAG of Southeastern Connecticut meets on the 2nd Monday of each month at Noank Baptist Church in Groton, CT.     FMI pflagsect@snet.net

Greater New Haven/Shoreline PFLAG meets the third Tuesday of the month at the Church of the Redeeemer in New Haven.     FMI call 203-458-0493 or greaternewhavenpflag@yahoo,com

PFLAG Hartford meets the third Wednesday of each month at Immanuel Congregational Church in, Hartford.     FMI 860- 305-2743 or pflaghartford@gmail.com




Sunday, September 25
    MARIA MULDAUR @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036


Tuesday, September 27
    DANIELLE ATE THE SANDWICH, CK, GlumPuppet @ Best Video, Hamden, CT     203-287-9286


Thursday, September 29
    LIZ FRIEDMANN @ Baci Grill, Cromwell, CT     860-613-2224


Friday, September 30
    The BIRD'N'BOYS @ Grand Central, Wallingford, CT     203-269-7115

    DAR WILLIAMS @ the Academy of Music, Northampton, MA     413-584-9032, ext 105

    The KENNEDYS @ the Turning Point, Piermont, NY     845-359-1089

    LARA HERSCOVITCH @ Postcrypt Coffeehouse, New York, NY     212-854-1953  :  All shows are free and open to all

    MICHELLE SHOCKED & Friends featuring Russ Cusick @ Towne Crier Cafe, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300

    SARA WATKINS, MIKAELA DAVIS @ Daryl's House Club, Pawling, NY     845-289-0185

    SISSY CASTROGIOVANNI @ the Buttonwood Tree, Middletown, CT     860-347-4957


Saturday, October 1
    ANAĎS MITCHELL @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036

    CAROLINE DOCTOROW, CATHY KREGER @ the Buttonwood Tree, Middletown, CT     860-347-4957

    MADDIE and TAE @ Jorgensen Center for the Performing Arts, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT     860-486-4226

    NO FUSS AND FEATHERS ROADSHOW @ Folk Music Society of Huntington, Congregational Church of Huntington, Huntington, NY     516-643-3126

    NEPTUNE’S CAR @ Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret, CT     860-928-1562

    THE Mike + RUTHY Band @ Towne Crier Cafe, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300

    SARAH SHOOK & THE DISARMERS, Big Fat Combo @ Cafe Nine, New Haven, CT     203-789-8281

SISTER FUNK @ Slainte’s Pub & Eatery,, Naugatuck, CT     203-723-1138


Sunday, October 2
    SMALL PARADE @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK


Monday, October 3
    SARA WATKINS, MIKAELA DAVIS @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK


Wednesday. October 5
    The LEYLA MCCALLA TRIO @ Cafe Nine, New Haven, CT     203-789-8281

    MARIA MULDAUR @ the Turning Point, Piermont, NY     845-359-1089


Thursday, October 6
    ABBIE GARDNER and Marc Douglas Berardo @ the Turning Point, Piermont, NY     845-359-1089

    DAR WILLIAMS @ Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield, CT     203 438-5795

HOLLY NEAR @ Towne Crier Cafe, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300

    JOAN BAEZ @ Bushnell Center for the Performing Arts, Hartford, CT     888-824-2874


Friday, October 7
ANTIGONE RISING, KALLIOPE JONES @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK

    LESLIE COSTA @ The Spotted Horse, Westport, CT     203-557-9393

    MURIEL ANDERSON also HELEN AVAKIAN @ Towne Crier Cafe, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300

    Open Mic – WISHBONE ZOE @ Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret, CT     860-928-1562


Saturday, October 8
    Joplin's Pearl feat. AMBER FERRARI ~ The Music of Janis Joplin & More! @ Patchogue Theatre for the Performing Arts,, Patchogue, NY     516-286-0555

    CAROLINE DOCTOROW, 2PM @ The Marlborough Arts Center, Marlborough, CT     860-295-9389

    Dave Fry, DONNA MARTIN @ Roaring Brook Nature Center, Canton, CT     860-693-0263

    KALA FARNHAM - CD Release @ Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret, CT     860-928-1562

    LISA MARTIN @ The Packing House, Willington, CT     518-791-9474

    Larry Campbell and TERESA WILLIAMS @ Infinity Hall, Norfolk, CT     860-542-5531

    The YOUNG NOVELISTS @ Sounding Board, The Universalist Church of West Hartford, West Hartford, CT     860-770-3001


Sunday, October 9
    PAULA COLE's 20th Anniversary Tour @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555

    RASPUTINA @ Daryl's House Club, Pawling, NY     845-289-0185


Monday, October 10
HOLLY NEAR, TAMMY HALL and JAN MARTINELLIß @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK


Wednesday, October 12
    HOLLY BOWLING @ The Ballroom, Hamden CT     203-288-6400


Thursday, October 13
    JOAN BAEZ @ The Capitol Theatre, Port Chester, NY     914-934-9362


Friday, October 14
    ABBIE GARDNER and Jim Henry @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036

    ALEXIS P. SUTER Band @ the Turning Point, Piermont, NY     845-359-1089

    The BIRD'N'BOYS @ Slainte’s Pub & Eatery,, Naugatuck, CT     203-723-1138

    KALA FARNHAM @ The Crossings Restaurant & Brew Pub, Putnam, CT     2860-928-3663

    LESLIE COSTA @ Osteria Romana, Monroe, CT     203-261-1600


Saturday, October 15
    CAROLYN WALKER, TAKING BACK EDEN, LEXI WEEGE @ Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret, CT     860-928-1562

    JO DEE MESSINA @ Patchogue Theatre for the Performing Arts,, Patchogue, NY     516-286-0555

    KATE CALLAHAN @ The Packing House, Willington, CT     518-791-9474

    LUCY KAPLANSKY @ YMCA Boulton Center for the Performing Arts, Bay Shore, NY     631-969-1101

    MARGARET GLASPY @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036

ROY ZIMMERMAN @ Sounding Board, The Universalist Church of West Hartford, West Hartford, CT     860-770-3001

    SARI SCHORR @ Towne Crier Cafe, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300


Sunday, October 16
    EILEEN JEWELL w/ Jeffrey Foucault @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555

    NEPTUNE’S CAR, CRICKET BLUE @ StarLight Concert Series, St. Paul's United Methodist Church, Northport, NY     631-663-3018

    RACHAEL KILGOUR Record Release and Fundraiser For Interfaith Refugee Resettlement @ Mattatuck Unitarian Universalist Society, Woodbury, CT     203-266-4810

    TWANGTOWN PARAMOURS, Bruce John @ Bread Box Theater, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Willimantic, CT     860-429-4220

    WHITE LUNG w/ Perennia @ The Ballroom, Hamden CT     203-288-6400


Wednesday, October 19
ANDREA GIBSON with SARAH KAY @ the Academy of Music, Northampton, MA     413-584-9032, ext 105

    CRYSTAL BOWERSOX @ Infinity Hall, Norfolk, CT     860-542-5531

    DIONNE WARWICK@ Shubert Theater, New Haven, CT     562-5666

    GENESSA AND THE SELENA EXPERIENCE: Pretty In Pink Concert @ Patchogue Theatre for the Performing Arts,, Patchogue, NY     516-286-0555

    SARAH MCQUAID @ Oliver Wolcott Library, Litchfield, CT     5869-567-8030


Thursday, October 20
    Béla Fleck and ABIGAIL WASHBURN @ Wesleyan University Crowell Concert Hall, Middletown, CT     860-685-3355


Friday, October 21
    The KENNEDYS @ Friday Night Folk at All Souls UU Church, New London, CT     860-442-4830

    KIRSTEN MAXWELL, RACHAEL KILGOUR, & CATHY KREGER @ StarLight Concert Series, St. Paul's United Methodist Church, Northport, NY     631-663-3018

    LARA HOPE & The Ark-Tones @ Towne Crier Cafe, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300

    RICKIE LEE JONES @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK

SISTER FUNK @ Camps, Middletown, CT     860-343 9756


Saturday, October 22
    ALY TADROS @ Acousticool House Concerts, Bristol, CT. For location and to make reservations, email acousticool@icloud.com

    BERNADETTE PETERS @ Patchogue Theatre for the Performing Arts,, Patchogue, NY     516-286-0555

    RUMER WILLIS @ Fairfield Theatre Company Stage One, Fairfield, CT     203-259-1036


Sunday, October 23
    ADA PASTERNAK, Todd Lewis Kramer @ Cafe Nine, New Haven, CT     203-789-8281

    HOLLY BOWLING @ Towne Crier Cafe, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300

    "Linda Ronstandt Tribute" with RITA HARVEY @ the Turning Point, Piermont, NY     845-359-1089

    RUMER WILLIS @ YMCA Boulton Center for the Performing Arts, Bay Shore, NY     631-969-1101


Wednesday, October 26
    JANE BUNNETT and Maqueque @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK

NAMOLI BRENNET @ Best Video, Hamden, CT     203-287-9286

    SIA with special guests Miguel and ALUNAGEORGE @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, CT     1-888-226-7711


Thursday, October 27
    LAURA CORTESE & The Dance Cards @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036


Friday, October 28
    CARRIE UNDERWOOD with special guests Easton Corbin & The Swon Brothers @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, CT     1-888-226-7711

    CASSANDRE MCKINLEY @ Palace Theater, Waterbury, CT     203-755-4700

    CHRISTINE OHLMAN @ The Tipping Chair, Milldale, CT     860-426-9688

    LESLIE COSTA @ Redding Roadhouse Redding, CT     203-938-3388

    SARAH BORGES Broken Singles @ the Turning Point, Piermont, NY     845-359-1089


Saturday, October 29
    AMY HELM @ Daryl's House Club, Pawling, NY     845-289-0185

    The BIRD'N'BOYS @ Windmill Tavern, Stratford, CT     203-378-6886

    CHRISTINE LAVIN @ Sounding Board, The Universalist Church of West Hartford, West Hartford, CT     860-770-3001

    CLAUDIA SCHMIDT & SALLY ROGERS @ Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret, CT     860-928-1562

    COLBIE CAILLAT @ Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield, CT     203 438-5795

    LESLIE COSTA @ Testo's, Bridgeport, CT     203-372-1627

SISTER FUNK @ Sam the Clams, Plantsville, CT     860-621-0522


Family and Friends

Please support your local independent artists, bookstores, radio programs, record stores, and venues.

Amazon Home Page or WPKN Home Page

Address comments, questions, etc. to amazonpsmith (ignore blue if you are human) @ gmail.com