AMAZON RADIO'S CALENDAR OF EVENTS IN OUR AREA

September 15, 2014

Stuff happens, so please call before you go

PFLAG of Southwestern CT meets the first and third Wednesday of each month in Norwalk, CT.     FMI call 203-847-9183, 203-874-7365, or lsharlach@aol.com

PFLAG of Southeastern Connecticut meets on the 2nd Monday of each month at Noank Baptist Church in Groton, CT.     FMI Sandy at 860-447-0884 or pflagsect@snet.net

Greater New Haven/Shoreline PFLAG meets the third Tuesday of the month at the Church of the Redeeemer in New Haven.     FMI call 203-458-0493 or greaternewhavenpflag@yahoo,com

PFLAG Hartford meets the third Wednesday of each month at Immanuel Congregational Church in, Hartford.     FMI 860- 633-5111



Wednesday, September 17
    AMY KUCHARIK @ Best Video, Hamden, CT     203-287-9286

    NATALIE MERCHANT @ Tarrytown Music Hall, Tarrytown, NY     914-631-3390

    NICKI BLUHM and The Gramblers & The Felice Brothers @ Infinity Hall, Norfolk, CT     860-542-5531

    SUZANNE VEGA @ YMCA Boulton Center for the Performing Arts, Bay Shore, NY     631-969-1101


Thursday, September 18
    AMY HELM and The Handsome Strangers with Special Guest Darlingside @ Infinity Hall, Hartford, CT     1-866-666-6306

    TOO BLUE @ the Outer Space, Hamden, CT     203-288-6400


Friday, September 19
    CLAIRE LYNCH Band @ Towne Crier, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300

    HARPETH RISING @ Our Times Coffeehouse, Garden City, NY     516-541-1006


Saturday, September 20
    Peter Case and AMY SPEACE @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036

    DANA FUCHS BAND @ Fairfield Theatre Company Stage One, Fairfield, CT     203-259-1036

MEG HUTCHINSON @ Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret, CT     860-928-1562

    PAULA POUNDSTONE @ Tarrytown Music Hall, Tarrytown, NY     914-631-3390

ROY ZIMMERMAN @ Sounding Board, The Universalist Church of West Hartford, West Hartford, CT     860-632-7547

    SLOW CLUB @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK

    VANEESE THOMAS @ Towne Crier, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300<


Sunday, September 21
    DANA FUCHS BAND @ Fairfield Theatre Company Stage One, Fairfield, CT     203-259-1036

    HARPETH RISING @ Fire in the Kitchen, North Madison Congregational Church, Madison, CT     203-421-3241

JANIS IAN @ Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield, CT     203 438-5795


Wednesday, September 24
    EMMYLOU HARRIS @ Tarrytown Music Hall, Tarrytown, NY     914-631-3390

    SHAWN COLVIN & Steve Earle @ Infinity Hall, Hartford, CT     1-866-666-6306


Thursday, September 25
    SIMI STONE Band @ Towne Crier, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300


Friday, September 26
    SHAWN COLVIN & Steve Earle @ The Capitol Theatre, Port Chester, NY     914-934-9362


Saturday, September 27
    No Fuss And Feathers Roadshow: an evening with CAROLANN SOLEBELLO, KARYN OLIVER and THE YAYAS @ Common Grounds Coffee House, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY     914-693-1065

    The BIRD'N'BOYS @ Sam The Clams, Southington, CT     860-621-0522

    CHER, PAT BENATAR & Neil Giraldo @ XL Center, Hartford, CT     860-249-6333

    DANA POMFRET and Tim McDonald @ SS&C Summerwind Performing Arts Center, Windsor, CT     800-317-7140

    LARA HERSCOVITCH @ Connecticut Audubon Center, Glastonbury, CT     860-633-8402

    LYDIA LOVELESS @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK     7PM

    MIRAH, Death Vessel @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK     10PM

    SALLY ROGERS and CLAUDIA SCHMIDT @ Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret, CT     860-928-1562

SUSAN WERNER @ Sounding Board, The Universalist Church of West Hartford, West Hartford, CT     860-632-7547


Sunday, September 28
    ELIZA GILKYSON w/ Jim Henry @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036

    KARAN CASEY from Ireland; also Garnet Rogers @ Towne Crier, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300

    KRYSTAL KEITH @ Wolf Den at Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, CT     1-888-226-7711 x7163     Free

    MARY LAMONT Trio @ Long Beach Library, Long Beach, NY     516-432-7200


Wednesday, October 1
    ESPERANZA SPALDING @ Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield, CT     203 438-5795

    SWEET SUZI & John Puglisi Acoustic Duo @ Bobbique, Patchogue, NY     631-447-7744


Thursday, October 2
    The BANGLES @ Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield, CT     203 438-5795

    RACHAEL YAMAGATA @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK

    SHELBY LYNNE @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555

    The SWEETBACK SISTERS @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036


Friday, October 3
    The BANGLES @ YMCA Boulton Center for the Performing Arts, Bay Shore, NY     631-969-1101

JILL SOBULE @ the Turning Point, Piermont, NY     845-359-1089

    RUSTY BELLE @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036

SOPHIE B. HAWKINS @ theSuffolk Theater, Riverhead, NY     631-727-4343

    TOO BLUE @ Huntington St. Cafe, Shelton CT     203-925-9064br>

Saturday, October 4
    10,000 Maniacs @ Infinity Hall, Hartford, CT     1-866-666-6306

    The BIRD'N'BOYS @ Crabby Al's, Thomaston, CT     860-283-4177

    The BOXCAR LILIES @ Folk Music Society of Huntington, Congregational Church of Huntington, Centerport, NY     516-643-3126

    ESPERANZA SPALDING @ Calvin Theatre, Northampton, MA     413-586-8686 or 1-800-THE-TICK

    JUNE and The Bee @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK

    KATE CALLAHAN & Echo Joy @ Charter Oak Cultural Center, Hartford, CT     860-249-1207

    MACY GRAY @ Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield, CT     203 438-5795

    SALLY ROGERS and CLAUDIA SCHMIDT @ Sounding Board, The Universalist Church of West Hartford, West Hartford, CT     860-632-7547


Monday, October 6
    The BANGLES @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555


Tuesday, October 7
    The BANGLES @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555


Wednesday, October 8
    CARRIE RODRIGUEZ @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK

    MACY GRAY @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555


Thursday, October 9
    Matt Pond PA, ANAIS MITCHELL, ROSE COUSINS @ the Outer Space, Hamden, CT     203-288-6400

    LUCY WAINWRIGHT ROCHE @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036


Friday, October 10
GREGORY DOUGLASS @ The Gathering Room, Glastonbury, CT     860-633-5057

    JOSI DAVIS: The Evolution of Love @ the Funky Monkey Cafe & Gallery, Cheshire, CT     203-439-9161

    MACY GRAY @ City Winery, New York, NY      212-608-0555

    PAT BENATAR & Neil Giraldo @ The Capitol Theatre, Port Chester, NY     914-934-9362

    WHOOPI GOLDBERG @ MGM Grand Theater at Foxwoods, Ledyard, CT     800-200-2882


Saturday, October 11
    AMY FAIRCHILD @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036

    ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY @ The Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook, CT     877-503-1286

ANTIGONE RISING, JUNE MILLINGTON @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK

    The BIRD'N'BOYS @ American Legion Post 197, Marlborough, CT

    CARLENE CARTER @ Infinity Hall, Norfolk, CT     860-542-5531

    CHELSEA BERRY & Matt Cusson @ Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret, CT     860-928-1562

    Jimmy Webb & JANE MONHEIT @ The Landmark on Main Street, Jeanne Rimsky Theatre, Port Washington, NY     7516-767-6444

    KERRI POWERS, MARIA SANGIOLO @ Bread Box Folk Concerts, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Willimantic, CT     860-429-4220

    LESLIE COSTA @ Black Duck Café, Westport, CT     203-227-7987

    WHOOPI GOLDBERG @ Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield, CT     203 438-5795


Sunday, October 12
    ANAÏS MITCHELL, ROSE COUSINS @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK

    CARLENE CARTER @ Infinity Hall, Norfolk, CT     860-542-5531


Wednesday, October 15
    PUSS N BOOTS featuring NORAH JONES, SASHA DOBSON and CATHERINE POPPER @ Infinity Hall, Hartford, CT     1-866-666-6306


Thursday, October 16
    The Buttonwood Tree presents APRIL VERCH @ MAC 650 Gallery, Middletown, CT     860-347-4957

JANIS IAN @ Bridge Street Live, Collinsville, CT     860-693-9762

    Jesse Terry & KAT QUINN @ Hard Luck Cafe, Congregational Church of Huntington Centerport, NY     631-661-1278


Friday, October 17
    DEMI LOVATO with special guests CHRISTINA PERRI and MKTO @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, CT     1-888-226-7711

    HEATHER PIERSON + CATHY KREGER @ Our Times Coffeehouse, Garden City, NY     516-541-1006

    KRISTEN GRAVES @ Friday Night Folk at All Souls UU Church, New London, CT     860-442-4830

MARK ERELLI @ the Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, Northampton, MA     413-665-4036

    PAULA COLE @ Towne Crier, Beacon, NY     845-855-1300

RUFUS WAINWRIGHT @ YMCA Boulton Center for the Performing Arts, Bay Shore, NY     631-969-1101

    TOO BLUE @ First Fridays-New Haven, First Presbyterian Church, New Haven, CT     877-9-CTFOLK


Saturday, October 18
    The BIRD'N'BOYS @ Jake's Martini Bar, Wallingford, CT     203-793-1782

    CHERYL ARENA Band @ the Turning Point, Piermont, NY     845-359-1089

ERIN MCKEOWN and Her Fine Parade. JULIA WELDON @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA     413-584-0610 or 1-800-THE-TICK

    GAIL WADE Trio @ Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret, CT     860-928-1562

    PAULA ATHERTON @ Home Restaurant, Branford, CT     203-483-5896

    SWEET SUZI & Sugafixx @ Bobbique, Patchogue, NY     631-447-7744


Family and Friends

Please support your local independent artists, bookstores, radio programs, record stores, and venues.

Amazon Home Page or WPKN Home Page

Address comments, questions, etc. to amazonpsmith (ignore blue if you are human) @ gmail.com